• TEXT SIZE

Housing Department – Supplementary Privacy Notice

At YMCA Bournemouth, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information to us, we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (as supplemented by the General Data Protection Regulations). This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

If you have any questions regarding this process, please contact our Head of Housing Kathleen.pearce@ymcabournemouth.org.uk or on 01202 290451.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you including your name, age/gender, date of birth, address/housing history, telephone number, email address, benefit information, national insurance number, next of kin, medical history, life history, (where necessary for safeguarding or other legitimate purposes as our legal basis). This information is collected when you have an assessment.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you to: process and deliver the products or services requested; adhere to legal, accounting or safeguarding requirements; enable us to coordinate events or projects you have agreed to take part in; in accordance with external services such as probation, drug & alcohol services, and for data purposes, and where we have a lawful basis for doing so. We will not use your information for any other purposes.

Your data will be retained for a maximum of three years from the date your licence agreement comes to an end.

Lawful basis for processing
YMCA Bournemouth respects your privacy and we are committed to complying with data protection regulations including that we process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Part of this transparency requires that we inform you about our lawful basis of processing your data.

There are six available lawful bases for processing: CONSENT, CONTRACTUAL, LEGAL OBLIGATION, VITAL INTERESTS, PUBLIC TASK and LEGITIMATE INTERESTS. For further details of these please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We have reviewed the purposes of our activity and selected the most appropriate basis for each. Where none has been found in the case of existing data, we have deleted – or are in the process of deleting – the data and no further contact will be attempted.

To offer YMCA Bournemouth’s Housing services to you we have a LEGITIMATE INTEREST to request and keep data to enable the service to be provided to you.

 

Disclosure of personal information
We will keep your personal information confidential and will not disclose it to any third party without your express consent, unless we are obliged to do so by law.

We limit access to your data to a small group of essential data processors and ensure that it remains secure at all times. Digital data is retained on secure, password-protected systems and physical data is stored in locked areas or cabinets when not in use. Audits are undertaken to ensure our data processes are regularly checked and updated.

We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, a payment gateway). However, we require them to adhere to European regulations and to keep your information secure and not use it for their own business purposes.

When destroyed, digital data will be deleted securely and physical data will be cross-shredded and/or removed by licensed data disposal professionals.

Access to your information and withdrawing consent
You have the right to know what personal data we hold on you, or to make a complaint by contacting us on the details below or by emailing kathleen.pearce@ymcabournemouth.org.uk.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email to Kathleen.pearce@ymcabournemouth.org.uk

call us on 01202 290451.

or write to us at YMCA Bournemouth, Delta House, Westover Road, Bournemouth BH1 2BS.

Quick links